Iowa Central Hosts Industrial Technology Competition

by Tara Peterson
Posted on 4/24/2013


FORT DODGE - Iowa Central Community College’s annual Industrial Technology High School Competition was held on Thursday, April 18. Approximately 160 students, representing 21 high schools from our nine county areas and beyond, participated in one or more of the seventeen testing areas. The students had the opportunity to apply the knowledge and skills they had acquired from their dual credited vocational classes, while competing for scholarships and prizes. 

Competitions were held in the following areas: Automotive, Automotive Collision, Carpentry, Computer Integrated Fabrication: Lathe, Mill, Diesel, Electrical Technologies: Residential Wiring, Basic Electricity, Engineering and Design: Introduction to AutoCAD, Solid Modeling, Industrial Mechanics: Blue Print Reading, Shop Operations, Precision Measurements, and Welding: SMAW, GMAW, GTAW and Oxy-Fuel. 

The top three students testing in each area received a medallion, along with a scholarship to Iowa Central for the program they tested in. First place winners received $200 scholarships, second place winners received $150 scholarships, and third place winners received $100 scholarships. Each program also awards prizes donated by sponsoring companies from the area.

 

 

Automotive Technology

School

School Program is Held

1st Place-Wyatt Heckman

FDSH

FDSH

2nd Place-Levi Lewison

FDSH

FDSH

3rd Place-Brandon Mouw

Storm Lake

Storm Lake

     

Automotive Collision

   

1st Place-Brennon Kurfman

Clarion-Goldfield

Clarion-Goldfield

2nd Place-Jorge Torres

Newell-Fonda

Newell-Fonda

3rd Place-Trevon Lowery

FDSH

FDSH

     

Carpentry   

   

1st Place- Tate Illg

Humboldt

Humboldt

2nd Place- Keaton Strutzenberg

Manson NW Webster

Manson NW Webster

3rd Place- Terry Anschutz

Greene County

Greene County

     

Computer Integrated Fabrication (Lathe)

 

1st Place-Zachary Mutchler

Pocahontas

Pocahontas

2nd Place-Nathan Hoffman

Greene County

Greene County

3rd Place-Matt Burgart

Greene County

Greene County

     

Computer Integrated Fabrication (Mill)

 

1st Place- Kyle Youngblood

Greene County

Greene County

2nd Place- Luke Hainzinger

SE Webster-Grand

SE Webster-Grand

3rd Place-

   
     

Diesel

   

1st Place-Jason Krueger

Perry

Perry

2nd Place-Nathan Selzer

SE Polk

SE Polk

3rd Place-Hunter O’Bannon

Storm Lake

Storm Lake

     

Electrical Technologies (Basic Electricity)

 

1st – Derek Duitscher

Pocahontas

Pocahontas

2nd – Cole Sanford

SE Polk

SE Polk

3rd – Nathan Harris

SE Polk

SE Polk

     

Electrical Technologies (Residential Wiring)

 

1st – Tanner Potter

SE Polk

SE Polk

2nd – Clayton Weiderin

South Central Calhoun

South Central Calhoun

3rd – Nathan Sunken

FDSH

FDSH

     

Engineering & Design Technology (Intro to CAD)

 

1st Place-Jacob Sunderland

SE Polk

SE Polk

2nd Place- Hawkins Bell

FDSH

FDSH

3rd Place- Nathan Krueger

Manson NW Webster

Manson NW Webster

Engineering & Design Technology (Solid Modeling)

 

1st Place –Joseph Walston

FDSH

FDSH

2nd Place- Nicolas Jeffers

NE Hamilton

Webster City

3rd Place- Trevor Carlson

NE Hamilton

Webster City

Industrial Mechanics (Blue Print Reading)

 

1st Place – Brandon McKibben

SE Polk

SE Polk

2nd Place – Dakota Taylor

SE Polk

SE Polk

3rd Place – Nathaniel Porter

SE Polk

SE Polk

     

Industrial Mechanics (Precision Measurements)

 

1st Place –Mason Peterson

SE Webster-Grand

SE Webster-Grand

2nd Place –Cullin Flinn

Greene County

Greene County

     
     

Industrial Mechanics (Shop Operations)

 

1st Place –Cullin Flinn

Greene County

Greene County

2nd Place- Ashton Anderson

Sioux Central

Sioux Central

3rd Place- Austin Glawe

Sioux Central

Sioux Central

Welding (GMAW)

   

1st Place- Craig Sundblad

Laurens Marathon

Laurens Marathon

2nd Place- Tyler Stockwell

Laurens Marathon

Laurens Marathon

3rd Place- Phillip Gasche

Perry

Perry

     

Welding (GTAW)

   

1st Place- Larry Earnest

FDSH

FDSH

2nd Place- Phillip Gasche

Perry

Perry

3rd Place- Reid Cooper

FDSH

FDSH

     

Welding (SMAW)

   

1st Place- Kevin Sweet

NE Hamilton

Webster City

2nd Place-Lillian Anderson

Pocahontas

Pocahontas

3rd Place-Larry Earnest

FDSH

FDSH

     

Welding (Oxy-Fuel)

   

1st Place- Kevin Sweet

NE Hamilton

Webster City

2nd Place- Craig Sundblad

Laurens Marathon

Laurens Marathon

3rd Place- Phillip Gasche

Perry

Perry

 

– end –